K.C. v. Dcs, Deandra G. ( 2019 )
[…] essential to his defense, or was so egregious that he could not possibly have
    received a fair trial. State v. Escalante, 
    245 Ariz. 135
    , 142, ¶ 21 (2018); Monica
    C. v. Ariz. Dept. of Econ. Sec., 
    211 Ariz. 89
    , 94, ¶ 24 (App. 2005). K.C. has not
    established that the superior court erred.
    ¶7               A juvenile has the right to be represented by counsel “[i]n
    all proceedings involving offenses, dependency or termination of parental
    rights that are conducted pursuant to this title and that may result in
    detention.” A.R.S. § 8-221(A) (emphasis added). K.C. was not at risk of
    detention as a direct consequence of being found a dependent child, and
    therefore had no absolute right to his own attorney during the course of the
    dependency proceedings. See A.R.S. § 8-201(16) (“‘Detention’ means the
    temporary confinement of a juvenile who requires secure care in a
    physically restricting facility that is completely surrounded by a locked and
    3
    K.C. v. DCS, DEANDRA G.
    Decision of the Court
    physically secure barrier with restricted ingress and egress for the
    protection of the juvenile or the community pending court disposition or as
    a condition of probation.”); see also Yavapai Cty. Juv. Action No. J-8545, 
    140 Ariz. 10
    , 16 (1984) (“[D]ue process does not require independent counsel for
    children in each and every case in which they are involved. . . . [T]he trial
    court shall appoint independent counsel, upon request of an interested