Brooke M. v. Timothy S., W.S. ( 2016 )
[…] good role model for Child and wanted to have Child in his life.
    ¶4             After taking the matter under advisement, the juvenile court
    entered its order finding Father had spent only two hours with Child
    between June 2013 and December 2015. Father did not provide Child any
    cards, gifts, or letters, and had accrued more than $7,000 in child support
    arrears. Based upon these findings, the court concluded Mother had
    proven by clear and convincing evidence that Father had abandoned Child.
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 8-531(1)3 (defining abandonment as “the failure of
    a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with
    the child, including providing normal supervision”). But, relying upon Jose
    M. v. Eleanor J., 
    234 Ariz. 13
    , 17, ¶ 21 (App. 2014), the court concluded
    Mother had not proven severance was in Child’s best interests and
    therefore denied Mother’s petition. Mother timely appealed. We have