Richert v. Buck ( 2017 )
[…] actual social media posts. Nor did Husband request the court conduct an
    in-camera interview of the children to assess their wishes.
    ¶10           In an unsigned minute entry, the court dismissed the petition
    without prejudice, finding that Husband had “not alleged a material
    change in circumstances that affects the welfare” of the children, and
    therefore, “further inquiry is not required.”2 Based on this record, we
    2       The trial court’s minute entry states Husband “fail[ed] to make the
    threshold showing required by A.R.S. § 25-411(A).” Under § 25-411(A), if a
    parenting time order is in effect for less than one year, a parent may not
    petition the trial court for modification unless “the child’s present
    environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or
    emotional health.” The Parenting Plan was in effect for 15 months when
    Husband petitioned for modification. It appears that although the court
    cited the wrong statute and standard for orders in effect less than one year,
    it applied the correct standard in considering a petition to modify for orders