State v. Francisco ( 2017 )
[…] error in the State’s notice, the controlling inquiry turns to whether
    Defendant had sufficient notice, suffered from any surprise or prejudice,
    and whether he had ample opportunity to prepare to defend against the
    amended allegation. State v. Sammons, 
    156 Ariz. 51
    , 54−55 (1988) (court
    drew no distinction between 13.5(a) and (b) for sentencing enhancement
    amendment); 
    Cons, 208 Ariz. at 611
    , ¶ 6. Defendant offered no evidence
    regarding how he was surprised or unable to defend against the on-release
    charge.
    ¶19           Under A.R.S. § 13-708(B), “a person who is convicted of a
    dangerous offense that is committed while the person is on release . . . for a
    conviction of a serious offense as defined in § 13-706, . . . shall be sentenced
    to the maximum sentence authorized under this chapter . . . .” (emphasis
    added). Thus, the State was required to give Defendant notice it intended
    to use Defendant’s on-release status from a serious offense as a sentencing
    enhancement. Which serious offense Defendant was on probation for