Riverbend v. Edwards ( 2016 )
[…] fees may be granted in a garnishment proceeding for earnings, the trial
    court did not err by denying Riverbend’s attorneys’ fees relating to the
    garnishment proceeding.
    3
    RIVERBEND v. EDWARDS
    Decision of the Court
    ¶8            This court came to the same conclusion in Bennett Blum. In
    Bennett Blum, this court interpreted A.R.S. § 12–1580(E), which discusses
    when attorneys’ fees may be awarded in a garnishment proceeding for
    monies. 235 Ariz. at 208–09, 330 P.3d at 965–66. Like the statute here, A.R.S.
    § 12–1580(E) states that attorneys’ fees “shall not be assessed . . . unless the
    judgment debtor is found to have objected to the writ solely for the purpose
    of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.” The court held that attorneys’
    fees related to the garnishment proceeding for monies could be awarded
    only under A.R.S. § 12–1580(E). Id. at 209 ¶ 18, 330 P.3d at 966.
    ¶9            Citing Bennett Blum, Riverbend argues that only garnishment