Riverbend v. Edwards ( 2016 )
[…] generally awarded according to its terms. Sirrah Enters., LLC v. Wunderlich,
    
    240 Ariz. 163
    , 168 ¶ 11, 
    377 P.3d 360
    , 365 (App. 2016). Attorneys’ fees
    relating to garnishment proceedings for earnings, however, are governed
    exclusively by statute. A.R.S. § 12–1598.07(E); see also Bennett Blum, 235 Ariz.
    at 208–09 ¶¶ 17–18, 330 P.3d at 965–66 (recognizing that garnishment
    statutes control when attorneys’ fees in a garnishment proceeding for
    monies may be awarded).
    ¶7             Arizona Revised Statutes section 12–1598.07(E) provides that
    in a garnishment proceeding for earnings, the prevailing party “may be
    awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable amount determined by the
    court.” The reasonable attorney fees “shall not be assessed against nor is it
    chargeable to the judgment debtor unless the judgment debtor is found to
    have objected solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment
    creditor.” A.R.S. § 12–1598.07(E) (emphases added). Here, Edwards did not
    object to the garnishment proceeding. In fact, Edwards failed to make any
    appearance at either the garnishment proceeding or the 2012 default
    judgment hearing. Therefore, pursuant to the statute’s language, because