Ekweani v. Citimortgage ( 2016 )
[…] trustee’s sale was recorded in February 2013; they argue, however, that
    Appellees failed to prove QLS mailed them notice of the trustee’s sale. See
    A.R.S. § 33-808(A)(2) (2015). But even if the trustee does not comply with
    the mailing requirements of § 33-809, the waiver provision of § 33-811(C)
    applies to a trustor who receives sufficient notice of the sale to allow
    adequate time to seek an injunction. Madison, 230 Ariz. at 12-13, ¶12. The
    Ekweanis had actual notice of the trustee’s sale, and sought an injunction.6
    4      A.R.S. § 33-811(B) provides, in relevant part:
    The trustee's deed shall raise the presumption of compliance
    with the requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter
    relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the
    trust property, including recording, mailing, publishing and
    posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale.
    5      A trustee is required to give written notice of the time and place of
    sale including: recording notice, giving notice as provided in § 33-809,
    posting a copy of notice, and publication. A.R.S. § 33-808(A)(l)–(4).