Teamer v. Daniells ( 2014 )
[…] dispose of community property before service of the petition for
    dissolution. It was not objectively unreasonable for Mother to withdraw
    funds from a joint account to use for living expenses when facing an
    uncertain financial future. Although Mother did not consult Father before
    making this withdrawal, there was no evidence the community incurred
    any penalties or fees for unpaid taxes or other bills as a result of this
    withdrawal.3 Additionally, Mother was ordered to reimburse Father one-
    half of these funds. See A.R.S. § 25-318(C) (Supp. 2013) (authorizing court
    to consider a spouse’s “excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction,
    concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and
    other property held in common”). Therefore, the community was not
    financially harmed by this withdrawal.
    ¶11            The evidence does not support the finding that Mother acted
    unreasonably by withdrawing community funds immediately before
    filing her petition.
    II.          Mother’s Sole Custody Request