State v. Pena ( 2019 )
[…] recognized Pena from prior interactions) asked him to leave. Although
    Pena initially accompanied the parish manager out, he then went back into
    the building and swung his backpack at a display case containing a statue,
    smashing the case and damaging the statue. The church ultimately paid
    over $1,800 to restore the statue and over $1,100 to replace the display case.
    2
    STATE v. PENA
    Decision of the Court
    ¶4            Pena was arrested and charged with aggravated criminal
    damage, a class 5 felony based on the amount of damage caused. See A.R.S.
    § 13-1604(A)(1) (“A person commits aggravated criminal damage by
    intentionally or recklessly without the express permission of the owner . . .
    [d]efacing, damaging or in any way changing the appearance of any
    building, structure, personal property or place used for worship or any
    religious purpose.”), (B)(2)(a) (class 5 felony if the amount of damage is
    $1,500 or more but less than $10,000). Pena’s probation officer then filed
    petitions to revoke in both probation cases based on the new criminal
    charge.