Stauffer v. Premier Service Mortgage, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] such facts, or legal conclusions alleged as facts.” Jeter v. Mayo Clinic Ariz.,
    
    211 Ariz. 386
    , 389, ¶ 4, 
    121 P.3d 1256
    , 1259 (App. 2005).
    ¶10          The facts alleged in the complaint do not support the legal
    conclusion that the misstatements in the Recorded Documents are material;
    3      Premier is not party to this appeal as it did not file or join the motion
    to dismiss.
    4
    STAUFFER v. PREMIER et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    accordingly, the Stauffers have failed to state a claim upon which relief can
    be granted under A.R.S. § 33-420. That statute provides:
    A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or
    encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document
    asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county
    recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the
    document is forged, groundless, contains a material
    misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to
    the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the
    sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the
    actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater,
    and reasonable attorney[s’] fees and costs of the action.
    A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (emphasis added).
    ¶11           The Stauffers alleged that the falsities in the Recorded
    Documents are: 1) MERS purported to be the nominee of Premier, but
    Premier had no interest in the note as it had endorsed the note to Ohio