State v. Dawe ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Powers, 
    200 Ariz. 123
    , 124, ¶ 2 (App. 2001). A reversal of a conviction based on
    insufficiency of evidence requires a clear showing that there was not
    sufficient evidence to support the jury’s conclusion under any hypothesis
    whatsoever. See State v. Williams, 
    209 Ariz. 228
    , 231, ¶ 6 (App. 2004) (noting
    that it is the jury’s function, not the appellate courts, to weigh the evidence
    and determine credibility).
    ¶6            Counts 1 and 3 of the Indictment charged Defendant with
    fraudulent schemes or artifices. Under A.R.S. § 13-2310.A, “[a]ny person
    who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any
    benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises
    or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.” The State presented
    sufficient evidence to support the jury’s guilty verdicts. The Victim,
    Detective Daniels, and other witnesses testified that Defendant provided
    false information on Victim’s State and Federal income tax returns, and the