State v. Dawe ( 2016 )
[…] benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises
    or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.” The State presented
    sufficient evidence to support the jury’s guilty verdicts. The Victim,
    Detective Daniels, and other witnesses testified that Defendant provided
    false information on Victim’s State and Federal income tax returns, and the
    State and Federal tax refunds were deposited directly into Defendant’s
    bank account.
    ¶7            Counts 2 and 4 of the Indictment charged Defendant with
    theft. Under A.R.S. § 13-1802.A.1, “[a] person commits theft if, without
    lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . controls property of another
    with the intent to deprive the other person of such property[.]” Theft of
    property “with a value of four thousand dollars or more but less than
    twenty-five thousand dollars is a class 3 felony.” A.R.S. § 13-1802.G. The
    State presented sufficient evidence to support the jury’s guilty verdicts for
    counts 2 and 4 and the finding of value over four thousand dollars. Victim
    1     We cite the current version of applicable statutes when no revisions