Nayeri v. Mohave County ( 2019 )
[…] 182 Ariz. 196
    , 199 (1995).
    I.     Taxpayers Were Not Required to Pay the Delinquent Taxes.
    ¶9             Taxpayers first argue that § 42-11004, which requires a
    property owner to pay a tax before filing a lawsuit to challenge the amount
    or validity of the tax, does not apply to their claim. Specifically, they assert
    that their lawsuit invokes the protection of a "statutory time limitation"
    applying to the sale of tax liens and does not constitute "a challenge to the
    validity or amount of the tax" underlying the liens. We agree.
    ¶10           Section 42-11004 provides, in relevant part:
    A person on whom a tax has been imposed or levied under
    any law relating to taxation may not test the validity or
    amount of tax . . . if any of the taxes:
    1. Levied and assessed in previous years against the person's
    property have not been paid.
    2. That are the subject of the action are not paid before
    becoming delinquent.
    A.R.S. § 42-11004 (emphasis added).
    ¶11           Here, Taxpayers sought a declaratory judgment that the
    County could not sell the tax liens on the Property because the County did
    not advertise the sale within five years of the delinquency as required by
    A.R.S. § 42-18105.