Nayeri v. Mohave County ( 2019 )
[…] created the lien, prohibited the County from selling tax liens on the
    Property in February 2017. Specifically, they argue that "the advertisement
    for the actual sale must occur within five years." Because this is an issue of
    law likely to arise on remand, we address it to provide guidance to the tax
    court. See State v. Vincent, 
    159 Ariz. 418
    , 429 (1989) (addressing an issue
    likely to arise on remand); Buckholtz v. Buckholtz, 
    246 Ariz. 126
    , 131, ¶ 17
    (App. 2019) (same).
    ¶16              Section 42-18105 provides that "[n]o sale for an unpaid tax
    may be commenced at a date later than five years after delinquency unless
    . . . [t]he sale is advertised within the five year period." A.R.S. § 42-18105
    (emphasis added). Section 42-18109(B) requires the County to advertise the
    sale no more than three weeks and no less than two weeks before the sale
    date noticed. After advertising the sale, the County Treasurer must begin