KCI Restaurant Management LLC v. Holm Wright Hyde & Hays PLC , 236 Ariz. 485 ( 2014 )
[…] construction. Wells Fargo Credit Corp. v. Tolliver, 
    183 Ariz. 343
    , 345, 
    903 P.2d 1101
    , 1103 (App. 1995). Indeed, “where the language is plain and
    unambiguous, courts generally must follow the text as written.” Canon Sch.
    Dist. No. 50 v. W.E.S. Constr. Co., 
    177 Ariz. 526
    , 529, 
    869 P.2d 500
    , 503 (1994).
    ¶10          Section 29-831 gives a member the right to bring a derivative
    action on behalf of the limited liability company if one or more of the
    statutory conditions are met.1 The statute mandates that the member must
    1   Section 29-831 provides as follows:
    A member may bring an action in the right of the
    limited liability company to recover a judgment in its
    favor if all of the following conditions are met:
    1. Either of the following:
    (a) Management of the limited liability company is
    vested in a manager or managers who have the sole
    authority to cause the limited liability company to sue
    in its own right.
    (b) Management of the limited liability company is
    reserved to the members and the plaintiff does not
    have the authority to cause the limited liability
    4
    KCI v. HOLM WRIGHT et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    be “a member of the limited liability company at the time the action is
    brought and was a member of the limited liability company at the time of
    the transaction of which he complains . . . .” A.R.S. § 29-831(4). The statute’s
    plain language mandates that KCI may prosecute its derivative action only
    if it was a member of SVP both at the time of the transaction of which it
    complains and at the time it filed the derivative lawsuit. The only question