KCI Restaurant Management LLC v. Holm Wright Hyde & Hays PLC , 236 Ariz. 485 ( 2014 )
[…] Again, the affidavit does
    not contradict KCI’s acknowledgement in the underlying action that it had
    been expelled from SVP. As a result, the affidavits do not create a genuine
    issue of material fact about KCI’s status at the time it filed its derivative
    lawsuit. Consequently, because KCI had been removed from SVP before it
    filed this derivative lawsuit, it could not file the derivative lawsuit as a
    matter of law.
    7
    KCI v. HOLM WRIGHT et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    C.
    ¶16         KCI also argues that we should interpret A.R.S. § 29-831(4) to
    require membership status only when the demand is made. We disagree.
    ¶17           Section 29-831(4) provides:
    The member is a member of the limited liability
    company at the time the action is brought and
    was a member of the limited liability company
    at the time of the transaction of which he
    complains or his status as a member of the
    limited liability company thereafter devolved
    on him pursuant to the terms of an operating
    agreement from a person who was a member at
    such time.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶18            Although there is no dispute that KCI was a member of SVP
    at the time it alleges Holm was negligent, the plain language of § 29-831(4)
    requires that KCI also needed to be a member at the time the derivative
    lawsuit was filed. 
    Id. There is
    nothing in the statute that supports KCI’s
    argument that a derivative action can be brought so long as the entity was
    a member at the time of the transaction or demand. See City of Phoenix v.
    Donofrio, 
    99 Ariz. 130
    , 133, 
    407 P.2d 91
    , 93 (1965) (“[C]ourts will not read
    into a statute something which is not within the manifest intention of the
    legislature as gathered from the statute itself.”).3 And KCI has not