KCI Restaurant Management LLC v. Holm Wright Hyde & Hays PLC , 236 Ariz. 485 ( 2014 )
[…] See McDowell
    Mountain Ranch Land Coalition v. Vizcaino, 
    190 Ariz. 1
    , 5, 
    945 P.2d 312
    , 316
    (1997) (declining to consider constitutional claims not first made to the trial
    court); Cullum v. Cullum, 
    215 Ariz. 352
    , 355 n.5, ¶ 14, 
    160 P.3d 231
    , 234 n.5
    (App. 2007) (generally, issues raised for the first time on appeal are waived).
    8
    KCI v. HOLM WRIGHT et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    III
    ¶19          In its cross-appeal, Holm asserts that the trial court erred in
    refusing to award attorneys’ fees under A.R.S. § 29-833(B) (2014) because
    no reasonable attorney would have brought the derivative action. Section
    29-833(B) provides:
    In an action instituted in the right of any
    domestic or foreign limited liability company
    by a member or members, the court having
    jurisdiction on final judgment and a finding that
    the action was brought without reasonable
    cause may require the plaintiff or plaintiffs to
    pay to the parties named as defendants the
    reasonable expenses, including attorney fees,
    incurred by them in the defense of such action.
    ¶20            “Reasonable cause” to bring an action is an objective standard
    that asks whether any reasonable attorney would have thought the claim
    was tenable. Cal X-Tra v. W.V.S.V. Holdings, L.L.C., 
    229 Ariz. 377
    , 412, ¶ 121,
    
    276 P.3d 11
    , 46 (App. 2012).