Mulcaire v. mongini/wallace ( 2014 )
[…] witness with knowledge about the Chase Account. The Co-Trustees were
    entitled, in presenting their defense, to communicate with Sheila Mongini
    and her counsel to show that the Chase Account was not a trust asset. 
    Id. IV. Accounting
    ¶26         Finally, the Mulcaires assert that the Co-Trustees failed to
    provide them with an accurate accounting of the trust property.
    ¶27           A trustee is required to keep beneficiaries “reasonably
    informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts
    necessary for them to protect their interests.” A.R.S. § 14-10813(A). In
    addition, a trustee “shall promptly respond to a beneficiary’s request for
    information related to the administration of the trust” unless the trustee
    determines that “it is unreasonable under the circumstances to do so.” 
    Id. ¶28 The
    Co-Trustees submitted three accountings: (1) a
    preliminary accounting in February 2012; (2) a second accounting in June