Mulcaire v. mongini/wallace ( 2014 )
[…] a duty to “take reasonable steps to take control of and protect trust
    property.”) The Mulcaires contend that the funds in the Chase Account
    were trust funds, and should have reverted to the Decedent’s Trust upon
    the death of Faires Dobyns.
    ¶17           The Chase Account was a multiple party bank account that
    was titled to both Faires Dobyns and Sheila Mongini; both parties were
    authorized to use the account. A.R.S. § 14-6201(5) (defining a multiple
    party account as “an account payable on request to one or more of two or
    more parties…”). Under A.R.S. § 14-6212, unless the terms of a multiple
    party account expressly state otherwise, upon the death of one party, the
    funds in the account are presumed to belong to the surviving party.
    A.R.S. § 14-6212(A) (stating that after the “death of a party, sums on
    deposit in a multiple party account belong to the surviving party or
    parties”); A.R.S. § 14-6212(C) (a deceased’s net contribution to a multiple
    party account passes to the decedent’s estate if the terms of account
    expressly designate it as a tenancy in common or provide that there is no