McGee v. Syms ( 2019 )
[…] McGee attorney fees under A.R.S. § 12-349. Distilled, Syms raises three
    challenges, arguing: (1) the imposition of attorney fees in an action
    challenging a nomination petition is contrary to public policy and may
    discourage political involvement and limit ballot access; (2) his defense to
    McGee’s nomination petition challenge was not groundless, did not
    6
    MCGEE v. SYMS
    Decision of the Court
    constitute harassment, and was made in good faith; and (3) the awarded
    attorney fees and costs are excessive.
    ¶21             Under A.R.S. § 12-349(A), the court “shall assess reasonable
    attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages . . . if
    the attorney or party”: (1) brings or defends a claim without substantial
    justification; (2) brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or
    harassment; (3) unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding; or (4)
    engages in abuse of discovery.