Colosi v. Nacim ( 2019 )
[…] of the demand by mailing it by certified mail to Nacim's lawyer.
    ¶19           Nacim argues the superior court disregarded subpart (B) of
    the statute, which also states that one "receives" notice when it is delivered
    or mailed. We do not interpret the statute to say that a tenant "receives" a
    written notice for purposes of ARLTA only when it is delivered to him or
    mailed to him personally. To the contrary, as noted, the statute states that
    one "has notice" of something when he is notified of it or he has reason to
    know it exists, A.R.S. § 33-1313(A), and he "receives" a notice when it "comes
    to his attention," A.R.S. § 33-1313(B). Further, one "'notifies' or 'gives' a
    notice or notification to another by taking steps reasonably calculated to
    inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes
    to know of it." A.R.S. § 33-1313(B). Under these provisions, the record
    shows that Colosi made the required written demand, and Nacim had
    notice of it.
    ¶20           Nacim also cites Arizona Rule of Procedure for Eviction
    Actions 5(b)(7), which states that the defendant must be "served a proper