386 U.S. 738(1967), and State
[…] After Collier was arrested in another matter, Collier was sentenced to the presumptive prison terms of 10 years for count 1, 4.5 years for counts 2, 3, 4, and 5, and 1.75 years for counts 6 and 7. The court ordered he sentences to run concurrently and gave Collier 103 days’ presentence incarceration credit. Collier timely appealed. DISCUSSION ¶8 As a preliminary matter, although Collier was absent during the conclusion of his trial and sentencing took place more than 90 days after his conviction, Collier did not forfeit his right to appeal. Under A.R.S. 3 STATE v. COLLIER Decision of the Court § 13-4033(C), a defendant may not appeal his conviction “if the defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” In the instant case, Collier was convicted on March 7, 2018, and after his arrest, he appeared in court on May 10, 2018. The court set the initial sentencing hearing for June 13, 2018, but it was ultimately continued until July 23, 2018, because his counsel was scheduled for trial in a separate