A.R.S. § 12-552(A); see also Maycock v. Asilomar Dev., Inc.,
207 Ariz. 495, 498, ¶ 15 (App. 2004). The statute allows a limited extension to nine years after substantial completion if a latent defect is not discovered until the eighth year. A.R.S. § 12-552(B). For these purposes, an “action based in contract” includes one “based on a . . . written agreement for construction or for the services set forth in subsection A of this section [including design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, construction or observation of construction].” A.R.S. § 12-552(F). ¶18 Here, the parties agree that the construction was “substantially complete” as of March 14, 2008, when Yavapai County issued a certificate of occupancy.