Swett v. Brown ( 2015 )
[…] time. Swichtenberg v. Brimer, 
    171 Ariz. 77
    , 82, 
    828 P.2d 1218
    , 1223 (App.
    1991).
    ¶7             Subject matter jurisdiction concerns “a court’s statutory or
    constitutional power to hear and determine a particular type of case.” State
    v. Maldonado, 
    223 Ariz. 309
    , 311, ¶ 14, 
    223 P.3d 653
    , 655 (2010). The Arizona
    Legislature broadly provided that “[t]o the full extent permitted by the
    constitution, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to . . .
    [p]rotection of . . . incapacitated persons.”2 A.R.S. § 14-1302.A.2. (West
    2014). It also granted courts “general jurisdiction to make orders,
    judgments and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to
    administer justice in the matters which come before it . . . .” A.R.S. § 14-
    1302.B. These laws empowered the family court to appoint a GAL in a
    dissolution proceeding. See A.R.S. § 14-1302.A.2., B; cf. Ruvalcaba ex rel.
    2      An “incapacitated person” is “any person who is impaired by reason