Jm Homes v. Empire ( 2015 )
[…] 141 Ariz. at 336
    , 
    686 P.2d at 1306
    .
    IV. Attorney Fees
    ¶22           Empire requests its attorney fees incurred on appeal pursuant
    to A.R.S. § 12-341.01. We deny Empire’s request. This case involved an
    administrative disciplinary proceeding and, therefore, did not arise out of
    contract. See Keystone Floor & More, LLC v. Ariz. Registrar of Contractors, 
    223 Ariz. 27
    , 28, ¶ 1, 
    219 P.3d 237
    , 238 (App. 2009), as amended (July 15, 2009)
    (holding that ROC disciplinary action against contractor did not arise out
    of contract under A.R.S. § 12-341.01).
    ¶23           Empire also requests its fees under A.R.S. § 12-349. That
    statute provides in pertinent part:
    [T]he court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses
    and, at the court’s discretion, double damages of not to exceed
    7
    JM HOMES v. EMPIRE
    Decision of the Court
    five thousand dollars . . . if the attorney or party does any of
    the following:
    1. Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
    2. Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or
    harassment.
    3. Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
    4. Engages in abuse of discovery.
    A.R.S. 12-349(A). The record does not support an award of fees to Empire
    under § 12-349, and we deny its request.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶24           This court agrees with the superior court that the ROC’s
    decision is supported by substantial evidence, is not contrary to law, and is