In Re R.E. ( 2017 )
[…] supervision and treatment services based upon the juvenile’s
    documented delinquent risk and criminogenic needs.” Ariz. Code
    of Jud. Admin. § 6-302.01(H)(3). In addition, “[p]robation officers
    shall support any recommendation for the placement of a juvenile
    5
    IN RE R.E.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶14          A juvenile court may place a juvenile on JIPS “[a]fter
    reviewing the juvenile’s prior record, the facts and circumstances of
    the current delinquent act . . . and the [probation officer’s]
    disposition summary report.” § 8-352(C). A limited exception to the
    extensive evaluation requirements in § 8-352(C) is found in
    § 8-341(D), which provides, “If a juvenile is fourteen years of age or
    older and is adjudicated as a repeat felony juvenile offender, the
    juvenile court shall place the juvenile on juvenile intensive
    probation.” See also In re Russell M., 
    200 Ariz. 23
    , ¶¶ 1, 5, 
    21 P.3d 409
    , 410-11 (App. 2001) (finding § 8-341(D) mandatory as applied to
    adjudication for second felony offense committed by juvenile over
    fourteen). In all circumstances, however, “When granting [JIPS] the