Jessica C. v. Dcs ( 2017 )
[…] did not clearly err in doing so.
    ¶10           Arizona Rules of Procedure for the Juvenile Court 66(D)(2)
    (Rule 66(D)(2))3 provides the relevant provision guiding our analysis. In
    pertinent part, Rule 66(D)(2) provides:
    If the court finds the parent . . . failed to appear at the
    termination adjudication hearing without good cause, had notice
    of the hearing, was properly served pursuant to Rule 644 and
    2     Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
    current version.
    3       The procedures of this rule give effect to A.R.S. § 8-863(C) (2014).
    Manuel M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    218 Ariz. 205
    , 210, ¶ 14, 
    181 P.3d 1126
    ,
    1130 (App. 2008). A.R.S. § 8-863(C) states: “If a parent does not appear at
    the [termination adjudication] hearing, the court, after determining that the
    parent has been served as provided in subsection A of this section, may find
    that the parent has waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have
    admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to appear. The court
    may terminate the parent-child relationship as to a parent who does not
    appear based on the record and evidence presented as provided in rules
    prescribed by the supreme court.”
    4       Rule 64(C) provides that a notice of hearing accompanying a motion
    for the termination of parental rights “shall advise the parent . . . that failure
    to appear at the initial hearing, pretrial conference, status conference or