Phoenix-Tucson v. Deetz ( 2017 )
[…] arbitration proceeding, including the fees of the arbitrator, its reasonable
    attorneys’ fees, witness fees and other costs as determined by the
    arbitrator.” Because this appeal results from the superior court’s orders
    compelling arbitration and confirming the arbitrator’s awards, we conclude
    the appeal was taken “in connection with the arbitration proceeding.”
    Accordingly, we award the Five Members their costs and reasonable
    attorneys’ fees on appeal, subject to compliance with ARCAP 21.10 See also
    A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) (2016) (“In any contested action arising out of a
    contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party
    reasonable attorney fees.”); A.R.S. § 12-341 (2016) (“The successful party to
    a civil action shall recover from his adversary all costs expended or incurred
    therein unless otherwise provided by law.”).
    1984) (stating courts prefer to decide cases upon their merits rather than to