Phoenix-Tucson v. Deetz ( 2017 )
[…] from challenging the arbitrator’s interim award because they did not file a
    motion to vacate, modify, or correct the award within ninety days of
    receiving notice of the award. See A.R.S. §§ 12-3023(B), 12-3024(A) (2016).
    Although the arbitrator stated the interim award was a “full settlement of
    all claims and counterclaims,” he did not indicate the award was
    immediately appealable. Further, the award’s designation as an “interim
    award” suggested that a final, appealable award would follow. See A.R.S.
    § 12-3008(B)(1) (2016) (“The arbitrator may issue such orders for interim
    remedies, including interim awards, as the arbitrator finds necessary to
    protect the effectiveness of the arbitration proceeding and to promote the
    fair and expeditious resolution of the controversy, to the same extent and
    under the same conditions as if the controversy were the subject of a civil
    action.”). Appellants’ failure to appeal the interim award within ninety
    days therefore does not constitute waiver. Accordingly, we address
    Appellants’ arguments challenging the interim award on their merits. Cf.
    Adams v. Valley Nat’l Bank of Ariz., 
    139 Ariz. 340
    , 342,