Phoenix-Tucson v. Deetz ( 2017 )
[…] the requested business records. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6,
    Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. sections 12-2101(A)(1)
    (2016) and 12-120.21(A)(1) (2016).
    ANALYSIS
    I.     The Superior Court Did Not Err in Compelling Arbitration in the
    HVRI and PTR Actions
    ¶10             “The trial court’s review on a motion to compel arbitration is
    limited to the determination as to whether an arbitration agreement exists.”
    Nat’l Bank of Ariz. v. Schwartz, 
    230 Ariz. 310
    , 311, ¶ 4, 
    283 P.3d 41
    , 42 (App.
    2012); see also A.R.S. § 12-3006(B) (2016) (“The court shall decide whether an
    agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to
    arbitrate.”). “[T]he fundamental prerequisite to arbitration is the existence
    of an actual agreement or contract to arbitrate.” Schoneberger v. Oelze, 
    208 Ariz. 591
    , 595, ¶ 17, 
    96 P.3d 1078
    , 1082 (App. 2004), superseded by statute,
    2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 247, § 16 (2d Reg.