Terrell v. Torres ( 2019 )
[…] ¶79           In Davis, the court concluded that “if [the wife] were unable
    to undergo another round of IVF, or opted not to try, she could still achieve
    the child-rearing aspects of parenthood through 
    adoption.” 842 S.W.2d at 604
    . While Torres asserts her desire to have biological children—an interest
    entitled to some weight—the trial court found she can still adopt or seek
    donation of other embryos, even if those avenues were more difficult.
    Arizona law treats biological children and adopted children the same.
    A.R.S. § 8-117 (“On entry of the decree of adoption, the relationship of
    parent and child and all the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and
    other legal consequences of the natural relationship of child and parent
    27
    TERRELL v. TORRES
    Cruz, J., dissenting
    thereafter exist . . . as though the adopted child were born to the adoptive
    parent in lawful wedlock.”). Torres may have a higher interest in biological
    children and the trial court may give weight to her interest, but I am wary
    of a judicial determination that a greater weight to biological parenthood
    exists over adoptive.13 Furthermore, any medical concerns regarding her