Terrell v. Torres ( 2019 )
[…] agreement. If the parties have no prior agreement, or if the agreement
    leaves the decision to the court, the balancing approach provides the proper
    framework for the determination.7 Such a framework “recognizes that both
    7      During the pendency of this appeal, Arizona adopted a new statute
    governing the disposition of embryos in a proceeding for dissolution of
    marriage or legal separation. See A.R.S. § 25-318.03. This statute only applies
    to married couples and will not resolve similar disputes between
    unmarried persons in the future. See A.R.S. § 25-318.03(A); A.R.S.
    § 25-318(A). The statute directs courts to “[a]ward the in vitro human
    embryos to the spouse who intends to allow the in vitro human embryos to
    develop to birth.” A.R.S. § 25-318.03(A)(1). Even if the spouses have a
    disposition agreement, the statute requires the court to award the embryos
    as prescribed by the statute. A.R.S. § 25-318.03(B). The statute was not in
    12
    TERRELL v. TORRES
    Opinion of the Court