Whiles v. Jones ( 2019 )
[…] interest”) to foreclose the Successor Trustees from bringing claims on the
    Contingent Beneficiaries’ behalf. To the contrary, we find the releases, as
    applied to the Successor Trustees, violate legislation and public policy and
    are therefore unenforceable. See 1800 Ocotillo, L.L.C. v. WLB Grp., Inc., 
    219 Ariz. 200
    , 202, ¶ 7 (2008) (“Contract provisions are unenforceable if they
    violate legislation or other identifiable public policy.”) (citing Webb v.
    Gittlen, 
    217 Ariz. 363
    , 366, ¶ 13 (2008), and Restatement (Second) of
    Contracts § 178 (Am. Law Inst. 1981)); cf. A.R.S. § 14-10802(B) (providing
    that a transaction involving the management of trust property “that is . . .
    affected by a conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary and personal interests
    is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction”). Barring the
    Successor Trustees from asserting the Contingent Beneficiaries’ surviving
    claims against the Joneses would result in violation of A.R.S. § 14-10802(A),
    which requires a trustee to “administer the trust solely in the interests of