To the contrary, we find the releases, as applied to the Successor Trustees, violate legislation and public policy and are therefore unenforceable. See 1800 Ocotillo, L.L.C. v. WLB Grp., Inc.,
219 Ariz. 200, 202, ¶ 7 (2008) (“Contract provisions are unenforceable if they violate legislation or other identifiable public policy.”) (citing Webb v. Gittlen,
217 Ariz. 363, 366, ¶ 13 (2008), and Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 178 (Am. Law Inst. 1981)); cf. A.R.S. § 14-10802(B) (providing that a transaction involving the management of trust property “that is . . . affected by a conflict between the trustee’s fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction”).