Martinez v. Shc ( 2017 )
[…] that balanced the “sacrifices and gains” of both employees and employers.
    Employees relinquished their common law rights to sue for employment
    injuries in exchange for a system in which the employers assumed liability
    without regard to fault and without having to incur the cost of litigation.
    Diaz v. Magma Copper Co., 
    190 Ariz. 544
    , 548-49, 
    950 P.2d 1165
    , 1169-70 (App.
    1997) (internal citation and quotation omitted).
    ¶8             As part of this balancing of interests, the Legislature included
    an exclusivity provision in the Act. Section 23-1022(A) provides that the
    “right to recover compensation . . . for injuries sustained by an employee . . .
    is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in
    the scope of his employment.” A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) (“exclusivity
    provision”). As our supreme court has recognized, the exclusivity provision
    is a key component of the balancing of interests made by the Legislature in
    implementing the constitutional mandate in Article 18, Section 8, as the