Jimenez v. erickson/indemnity ( 2015 )
[…] We will sustain an award
    if it is reasonably supported by the evidence, Lawson v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    12 Ariz. App. 546
    , 547, 
    473 P.2d 471
    , 472 (1970), which is considered in a light
    most favorable to upholding the award, Lovitch v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    202 Ariz. 102
    , 105 ¶ 16, 
    41 P.3d 640
    , 643 (App. 2002). Because the ALJ’s findings are
    reasonably supported by the record, the ALJ did not err.
    ¶9              An employee who suffers an accident must report the
    accident and injury resulting therefrom to the employer “forthwith.” A.R.S.
    § 23–908(E). If the employee fails to comply with this requirement, then “no
    compensation shall be paid for the injury claimed to have resulted from the
    accident.” 
    Id. § 23–908(F).
    The ALJ may relieve the employee of this sanction
    “if it believes after investigation that the circumstances attending the failure
    . . . are such as to have excused” the failure to forthwith report. 
    Id. § 23–
    908(E). The employee has the burden to prove facts that establish an excuse
    for his or her failure to forthwith report, and the absence of prejudice to the
    employer is but one factor in establishing a justifiable excuse. Pacific Fruit