George. The St. Georges allege Nurse Franklin, a certified nurse midwife, negligently applied pubic pressure during the delivery of their baby, causing St. George’s pubic bone to separate. ¶3 On April 6, 2012, the St. Georges filed a medical malpractice action against Dr. Plimpton and Nurse Franklin.1 The St. Georges also alleged a separate claim for negligent supervision against Phoenix Baptist Hospital. ¶4 In January 2013, the St. Georges filed a certification stating that expert testimony was necessary to prove their medical malpractice claims. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) section 12-2603(A) (requiring a claimant in a medical malpractice action to certify, at the time her claim is filed and served, “whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the claim.”) On February 22, 2013, the St. Georges disclosed Dr. Harry Watters 1 The St. Georges also sued Abrazo Healthcare, and VHS of Phoenix. All of these defendants, including Phoenix Baptist Hospital, were later dismissed from the lawsuit without prejudice. 2 ST. GEORGE v.