A.R.S. § 36-753 (stating that a person desiring to obtain a license to practice midwifery shall apply to the director of ADHS); A.A.C. Title 9, Chapter 16, R9-16-101(7) (defining “certified nurse midwife” as an individual certified by the ASBN). As a result, registered nurses certified by the ASBN as qualified nurse- midwives are exempt from the licensure requirements of the midwifery statutes. A.R.S. §§ 36-752(A), (B)(2) (stating “no person may act as a midwife without being licensed pursuant to this article” . . . except “[t]he following persons are exempt from the licensure requirements of this section. . . [a] registered nurse certified by the state board of nursing as a qualified nurse-midwife.”) ¶20 The St. Georges argue, however, that the midwifery statutes apply to Nurse Franklin because she meets the definition of “midwife” in the midwifery statutes.