A.R.S. § 12-2603(B)(1). The qualifications for a standard of care expert are governed by A.R.S. § 12-2604. Cornerstone Hosp. of Southeast Arizona, L.L.C. v. Marner,
231 Ariz. 67, 73, ¶ 18 (App. 2012). ¶25 A.R.S. § 12-2604 requires that if a defendant health care provider is a specialist, the plaintiff’s expert must also practice in the same specialty at the time of the events giving rise to the lawsuit. A.R.S. § 12- 2604(A)(1). In addition, A.R.S. § 12-2604 requires all plaintiff’s experts, including specialists, to have devoted a majority of their professional time to “[t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession as the defendant,” and/or “[t]he instruction of students . . . in the same health profession as the defendant.” A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(2)(a)-(b). This clinical practice and/or instruction must take place “[d]uring the year immediately preceding the occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit.”
Id. ¶26 NurseFranklin is a licensed registered nurse and a certified nurse midwife. Thus, pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2604, any expert testifying against her must be a nurse, or someone who spends the “majority” of his time instructing nurses.