Vega Rangel v. luevano/special Fund ( 2016 )
[…] Compensation Act, a worker must have been "in the service of an employer
    subject to the Act at the time of the injury." 
    Id. at 192,
    ¶ 11. A claimant bears
    the burden of establishing all elements of the claim by a preponderance of
    the evidence. Special Fund Div./No Ins. Section v. Indus. Comm'n, 
    172 Ariz. 319
    , 324 (App. 1992).
    ¶9             Employers subject to the Act include "every person who
    employs any workers . . . regularly employed in the same business . . . under
    contract of hire." A.R.S. § 23-902(A) (2016). The term "regularly employed"
    includes "all employments, whether continuous throughout the year, or for
    only a portion of the year, in the usual trade, business, profession or
    occupation of an employer." 
    Id. ¶10 A
    business need not be profitable or entrepreneurial to bring
    an employer within the Act. See Greenway Baptist Church v. Indus. Comm'n,
    
    130 Ariz. 482
    , 484 (App. 1981) (church can be employer for the purposes of
    the Act).