Turley v. Beus ( 2017 )
[…] Because
    both parties were mistaken regarding their understanding of the Church
    Leaders’ role in review of the Board’s decisions, Section 1.9 is a nullity and
    the entire arbitration agreement is unenforceable as to Patrick. On this
    basis, we hold, as a matter of law, that Patrick is not bound by the
    arbitration agreement on the grounds of mutual mistake.8
    ¶31           We are mindful of Appellants’ argument that Patrick waived
    his objection to the April 2014 Board meeting and alleged arbitration
    hearing. See A.R.S. § 12-3023(A)(5) (“[T]he court shall vacate an award
    made in the arbitration proceeding if . . . [t]here was no agreement to
    arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding
    without raising [an] objection [concerning lack of notice] not later than the
    8     Because the existing record supports this determination, Appellees’
    motion to supplement the record on appeal is denied.
    12
    TURLEY et al. v. BEUS et al.
    Decision of the Court