In Re: Mh 2013-004303 ( 2017 )
[…] court date for 3/4/16 and Clinical Team requested a read
    receipt that indicates he accessed the e-mail on 2/12/16.
    3
    IN RE MH 2013-004303
    Decision of the Court
    contact with his client.2 Appellant’s position on appeal is that giving him
    notice of the proceedings by e-mail violated his due process rights. We
    review constitutional claims de novo. In re Estate of Snure, 
    234 Ariz. 203
    ,
    204, ¶ 5 (App. 2014).
    ¶9           As a threshold matter, we reject Appellant’s suggestion he
    should have received notice in the same manner prescribed by A.R.S.
    § 36-536. That statute applies to hearings on initial petitions for court-
    ordered treatment and provides, in pertinent part:
    At least seventy-two hours before the court conducts the
    hearing on the petition for court-ordered treatment, a copy
    of the petition, affidavits in support of the petition and the
    notice of the hearing shall be served on the patient, who
    shall be informed of the purpose of the hearing and advised
    of the patient’s right to consult counsel.
    A.R.S. § 36-536(A).
    ¶10           Applications for continued court-ordered treatment are a
    continuation of existing mental health proceedings and are governed by
    A.R.S. § 36-543. Although that statute specifies numerous procedural and