State v. Lemole ( 2019 )
[…] and will reverse only upon a finding of “capriciousness or arbitrariness on
    the part of the trial court.” State v. Sanchez, 
    19 Ariz. App. 253
    , 254 (1973)
    (citing State v. Douglas, 
    87 Ariz. 182
    (1960)).
    I.     Whether a Probationer Must Receive a Copy of Her Probation’s
    Terms and Conditions for Probation to be Revoked for a Violation of
    the Law
    ¶7            Section 13-901(C) and Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure
    (“Rule”) 27.1 together detail when and how the court may revoke
    probation. Section 13-901(C) states in relevant part that “if the defendant
    commits an additional offense or violates a condition, [the court] may
    revoke probation in accordance with the rules of criminal procedure.” Rule
    27.1, which dictates revocation implementation procedures, states that
    “[t]he court and probation officer must give the probationer a written copy
    of the conditions and regulations” of her probation.
    3
    STATE v. LEMOLE
    Decision of the Court