Quijada v. Quijada , 246 Ariz. 217 ( 2019 )
[…] consistent with the specific language of the DRO and the “compelling
    policy interest favoring the finality of property settlements.” De Gryse v. De
    Gryse, 
    135 Ariz. 335
    , 338 (1983) (citations omitted). Wife did not prove post-
    judgment modification of the prior orders was justified, and we find no
    abuse of discretion.
    II.    Request for Attorneys’ Fees
    ¶13            In his cross-appeal, Husband argues the family court erred in
    denying his request for an award of attorneys’ fees and costs in contesting
    Wife’s motion. Section 25-324(A) permits an award of fees if appropriate
    “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the
    reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the
    proceedings.” See also Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 69(c) (authorizing an award of
    the costs and expenses incurred defending a challenge to the validity of an
    agreement upon consideration of A.R.S. § 25-324 factors). We review the