Quijada v. Quijada , 246 Ariz. 217 ( 2019 )
[…] . While it is true that Koelsch largely disapproved
    of an arrangement that would grant the employee-spouse sole discretion to
    determine when the non-employee-spouse received his or her share of
    community property retirement benefits, the issue there arose on direct
    appeal from a decree of dissolution entered following a contested hearing.
    
    Id. at 178-79,
    183. Thus, Koelsch addressed only whether the family court’s
    original division of community property, entered over the non-employee-
    spouse’s objection, was equitable. See A.R.S. § 25-318(A) (directing the
    court to “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in
    common equitably, though not necessarily in kind”). It does not apply to a
    post-judgment modification. The other cases Wife relies upon likewise
    address the propriety of the original, contested division of community
    property and do not authorize the court to modify a property allocation