Quijada v. Quijada , 246 Ariz. 217 ( 2019 )
[…] indemnify the non-employee-spouse for the loss of his or her share of
    otherwise-available retirement benefits.          Wife’s contention, which
    essentially calls for a de facto modification of the otherwise unambiguous
    decree and DRO, is inconsistent with Arizona law.
    ¶6            When the division of assets is based upon an agreement of the
    parties, “entry of the decree shall thereafter preclude the modification of
    the terms of the decree and the property settlement agreement, if any, set
    forth or incorporated by reference.” A.R.S. § 25-317(F). Although a spouse
    may challenge the method and mechanism by which retirement benefits are
    3
    QUIJADA v. QUIJADA
    Opinion of the Court
    valued and divided on appeal, see A.R.S. § 25-325(A) (“A decree of
    dissolution of marriage . . . is final when entered, subject to the right of
    appeal.”), neither party did so here. Accordingly, the terms of the decree
    and DRO are not subject to post-judgment modification unless the court is
    satisfied relief is warranted pursuant to Arizona Rule of Family Law
    Procedure 85(b).3 See A.R.S. § 25-327(A) (“The provisions as to property