Spanish Hills v. Wollner ( 2019 )
[…] Lien on Wollner's Property. The Declaration and A.R.S. § 33-1256(A) both
    provide authority for the Association to foreclose on an assessment lien.
    Article V, Section 9 of the Declaration provides, in pertinent part, the
    following:
    The Association shall have the right . . . to enforce collection
    of any delinquent assessments in any manner allowed by law
    including . . . bringing an action to foreclose its lien against
    the [Property] in the manner provided by law for the
    foreclosure of a realty mortgage.
    Similarly, A.R.S. § 33-1256(A) provides that a homeowner's association "has
    a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit from the time the
    assessment becomes due." The association may foreclose on the lien "in the
    same manner as a mortgage on real estate . . . if the owner has been
    delinquent in the payment of monies secured by the lien . . . for a period of
    one year." 
    Id. ¶13 Wollner
    argues that because the superior court erred in
    determining that he was delinquent in assessment payments for more than
    one year, the Assessment Lien was not yet subject to foreclosure under
    A.R.S. § 33-1256(A). He asserts that there was "only one assessment