State v. Najar ( 2015 )
[…] 2
    STATE v. NAJAR
    Decision of the Court
    among other things, the “offender’s age and the wealth of characteristics
    and circumstances attendant to it.” 
    Id. at 2467.
    ¶6             Najar and amicus curiae argue Arizona’s first-degree murder
    sentencing scheme as a whole is unconstitutional as applied to juvenile
    defendants and that no constitutional sentencing option was available to
    the trial court. However, in State v. Vera, 
    235 Ariz. 571
    , 
    334 P.3d 754
    (App.
    2014), this Court held that the recently enacted A.R.S. § 13–716 (2014)
    remedied any claim that a life sentence without the possibility of release for
    a minimum number of years was 
    unconstitutional. 235 Ariz. at 761
    , ¶ 
    27, 334 P.3d at 578
    . That statute states that a juvenile “who is sentenced to life
    imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum
    number of calendar years” is eligible for parole upon completion of the
    minimum sentence. A.R.S. § 13-716. Thus, any unconstitutional effect of
    Arizona’s original sentencing scheme has been remedied.
    ¶7            Our statutory sentencing scheme requires a trial court to