State v. Bernal ( 2019 )
[…] to support a conviction.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1). “‘Substantial Evidence’
    under Rule 20 is ‘such proof that reasonable persons could accept as
    adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant’s guilt beyond
    a reasonable doubt.’” 
    Florez, 241 Ariz. at 124
    , ¶ 7 (quoting 
    Mathers, 165 Ariz. at 67
    ).
    ¶14           Bernal argues that the court erred by denying his Rule 20
    motion because both officers testified that he did not personally sell the
    methamphetamine. Under A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3), “[a] person is criminally
    accountable for the conduct of another if . . . [t]he person is an accomplice
    of such other person in the commission of an offense.” The jury was
    properly instructed on accomplice liability.
    ¶15           Based on the facts before us, we find substantial evidence
    supports the jury’s verdict. Both officers testified that Bernal was present
    during the sale of the methamphetamine.