Wells Fargo v. Hoag ( 2016 )
[…] provisions are valid. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 14-10107 (“The
    meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by the law of the
    jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust instrument.”).2
    ¶11           Under Washington state law, a valid spendthrift provision
    may protect trust property from a creditor. See Erickson v. Bank of California,
    N. A., 
    643 P.2d 670
    , 672 (Wash. 1982); Milner v. Outcalt, 
    219 P.2d 982
    , 984
    (Wash. 1950) (citation omitted). However, pursuant to Revised Code of
    Washington (“R.C.W”), section 6.32.250, this protection only includes trust
    property “held in trust for a judgment debtor where the trust has been
    created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other
    than the judgment debtor . . . ”. (emphasis added).
    ¶12           The plain text of R.C.W. § 6.32.250 states that a spendthrift
    provision is invalid as to a settlor who creates a trust. See State v. Riggs, 
    189 Ariz. 327
    , 333 (1997) (holding that if the language of the statute is clear and