Wells Fargo v. Hoag ( 2016 )
[…] court declared the spendthrift provisions invalid as to Wells Fargo’s claims
    against Hoag and the Hoag Trust. Consequently, the injunction should
    have been limited to prohibiting the use of the spendthrift provisions to
    prevent Wells Fargo from reaching Hoag’s beneficiary interest in the
    CRUTs. Even though the court had only ruled on the validity of the
    spendthrift provisions, the court in effect determined that Hoag, the Hoag
    Trust, and “anyone acting for or on their behalf” have no legal basis to
    4      The court provided as an example, 29 U.S.C.A. § 1053(e)(1) (ERISA),
    which states that “If the present value of any nonforfeitable benefit with
    respect to a participant in a plan exceeds $5,000, the plan shall provide that
    such benefit may not be immediately distributed without the consent of the
    participant.”). In re 
    Mack, 269 B.R. at 403
    n.11.
    6
    WELLS FARGO v. HOAG, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    prevent Wells Fargo from reaching Hoag’s beneficiary interest. Thus, the
    injunction was too broad in scope.