Terepocki v. Grim-Moore ( 2018 )
[…] Furthermore, although Moore disputed that she intended to harass
    Terepocki, the trial court was free to accept Terepocki’s evidence to the
    contrary. See Vincent v. Nelson, 
    238 Ariz. 150
    , 155 ¶ 18 (App. 2015) (noting
    that the trial court is in the best position to judge credibility and resolve
    conflicting evidence and that the appellate court generally defers to its
    findings). Thus, Moore’s argument fails.
    ¶14           Moore next claims that the evidence is insufficient to satisfy
    A.R.S. § 13–2921(A)(3), which states that a person commits harassment if
    the person “[r]epeatedly commits an act or acts that harass another person.”
    However, as pertinent here, harassment also occurs when a person
    “contacts, communicates or causes a communication with another person
    by verbal, electronic, mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic or written means
    in a manner that harasses.” A.R.S. § 13–2921(A)(1). Because the evidence
    supports a finding of harassment under that provision, we will not address
    Moore’s argument regarding the third statutory definition.