Oursland v. Hon mackey/aps ( 2018 )
[…] abandon the proceeding on its own motion. Thus, Oursland is not entitled
    to fees and costs under A.R.S. § 12-1129(B)(2).
    III.   APS’s Action was Not Groundless
    ¶31             Oursland argues that APS initiated, maintained, and
    prolonged this action in “bad faith” and in a “predatory fashion[,]”
    knowing it did not need the Easements, and “continued to fabricate reasons
    to justify its need” for the Easements.
    10
    OURSLAND, et al. v. HON MACKEY/APS
    Decision of the Court
    ¶32           In pertinent part, A.R.S. § 12-349(A) provides that the court
    must award attorneys’ fees “if the attorney or party . . . [b]rings or defends
    a claim without substantial justification . . . solely or primarily for delay or
    harassment . . . [or] [u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.”
    “[W]ithout substantial justification means that the claim or defense is
    groundless and is not made in good faith.” A.R.S. § 12-349(F). “Section 12-
    349 was enacted with the express purpose of reducing groundless