Edgar G. v. Dcs ( 2022 )
[…] “Before considering the merits of a juvenile appeal, this Court conducts a
    preliminary review of the record in order to determine whether or not it has
    jurisdiction.” In re Appeal in Maricopa County Juv. Action No. J-79149, 
    25 Ariz. App. 78
    , 78 (1975). This court can only exercise the jurisdiction given to it
    by statute. Francisco F. v. Ariz. Dep’t Econ. Sec., 
    228 Ariz. 379
    , 381, ¶ 6 (App.
    2011).
    4
    EDGAR G. v. DCS et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ¶17             Arizona Revised Statutes Section 8-235 dictates this court’s
    jurisdiction over appeals from juvenile court rulings. “Any aggrieved party
    in any juvenile court proceeding under this title may appeal from a final
    order of the juvenile court to the court of appeals in the manner provided
    in the Arizona rules of procedure for the juvenile court.” A.R.S. § 8-235(A);
    see also Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 103(A) (“Any aggrieved party may appeal from a
    final order of the juvenile court to the court of appeals.”) (repealed July 1,
    2022); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 104(B) (“The notice of appeal . . . shall . . . designate
    the final order or part thereof appealed from.”) (repealed July 1, 2022).
    ¶18           This court “only acquires jurisdiction over those matters