Vega v. SD ( 2017 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    ¶9           We consider the evidence in the light most favorable to
    upholding the award. Lovitch v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    202 Ariz. 102
    , 105, ¶ 16
    (App. 2002). In reviewing ICA awards, we defer to the ALJ’s factual
    findings. Young v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    204 Ariz. 267
    , 270, ¶ 14 (App. 2003).
    However, we make an independent determination of whether a worker is
    an employee or an independent contractor. Anton v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    141 Ariz. 566
    , 569 (App. 1984). That determination is governed in the first
    instance by A.R.S. § 23-902, which provides, in pertinent part:
    4
    VEGA v. SD et al.
    Decision of the Court
    ...
    B. When an employer procures work to be done for the
    employer by a contractor over whose work the employer
    retains supervision or control, and the work is a part or
    process in the trade or business of the employer, then the
    contractors and the contractor’s employees, and any
    subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees, are, within
    the meaning of this section, employees of the original
    employer. For the purposes of this subsection, “part or
    process in the trade or business of the employer” means a
    particular work activity that in the context of an ongoing
    and integral business process is regular, ordinary or routine
    in the operation of the business or is routinely done through
    the business’ own employees.
    C. A person engaged in work for a business, and who while