Boatley v. Mixon ( 2016 )
[…] recent order establishing legal decision-making authority and parenting
    time. It included only conclusory allegations about Father, with no
    corroborating evidence. Medical records attached to the petition state that
    the child was admitted to the hospital “with sickle cell crisis” and
    specifically state: “no abuse concerns, no[] neglect.”
    ¶10           To modify legal decision-making, or to trigger the need for an
    evidentiary hearing on the petition before expiration of the one-year
    waiting period, considerably more was required. The relevant provision,
    A.R.S. § 25-411(L), states:
    To modify any type of legal decision-making or parenting
    time order a person shall submit an affidavit or verified
    petition setting forth detailed facts supporting the requested
    modification . . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it
    finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is
    established by the pleadings, in which case it shall set a date
    for hearing on why the requested modification should not be
    granted.
    ¶11           The family court followed the statutory procedures and,
    based on the record before it, reasonably concluded that Mother’s petition
    did not demonstrate that “the child’s present environment may seriously
    endanger [her] physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” Under these
    circumstances, we discern no abuse of discretion. See 
    Siegert, 133 Ariz. at 33
    (“There is necessarily wide discretion resting with the trial court in its
    determination as to whether or not there is adequate cause for [a]
    hearing.”).
    BOATLEY v. MIXON