Steinberg v. Hon. polk/leebove ( 2017 )
[…] in Father's care before Father successfully passes a single observed hair
    follicle test and a single observed urinalysis test.
    ¶7              Father's broader contention that the superior court has no
    authority to order a parent to drug-test likewise is unfounded. The court
    did not order Father to take a drug test; it conditioned his enjoyment of
    unsupervised visitation on successful completion of the drug tests. Father
    is not required to take the tests; he may choose not to do so. Under A.R.S.
    § 25-411(J) (2017), the court may exercise its power to restrict parenting time
    (that is, it may order that parenting time must be supervised) when "it finds
    that the parenting time would endanger seriously the child's physical,
    mental, moral or emotional health." See Hart v. Hart, 
    220 Ariz. 183
    , 187, ¶
    16 (App. 2009). The court made such a finding here, and there is sufficient
    evidence in the record to support that finding. See Baker v. Meyer, 
    237 Ariz. 112