St. George v. Plimpton , 241 Ariz. 163 ( 2016 )
[…] Department of Health Services (“ADHS”), certified nurse midwives are
    certified by the Arizona State Board of Nursing (“ASBN”). A.R.S. § 36-753
    (stating that a person desiring to obtain a license to practice midwifery shall
    apply to the director of ADHS); A.A.C. R9-16-101(7) (defining “certified
    nurse midwife” as an individual certified by the ASBN). As a result,
    registered nurses certified by the ASBN as qualified nurse-midwives are
    exempt from the licensure requirements of the midwifery statutes. A.R.S.
    §§ 36-752(A), (B)(2) (stating “no person may act as a midwife without being
    licensed pursuant to this article” . . . except “[t]he following persons are
    exempt from the licensure requirements of this section. . . [a] registered
    nurse certified by the state board of nursing as a qualified nurse-midwife.”).
    ¶20          The St. Georges argue, however, that the midwifery statutes
    apply to Nurse Franklin because she meets the definition of “midwife” in
    the midwifery statutes. Under the midwifery statutes, a midwife is defined