St. George v. Plimpton , 241 Ariz. 163 ( 2016 )
[…] to express an opinion on the health care professional’s standard of care or
    liability for the claim.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(B)(1). The qualifications for a
    standard of care expert are governed by A.R.S. § 12-2604. Cornerstone Hosp.
    of Southeast Arizona, L.L.C. v. Marner, 
    231 Ariz. 67
    , 73, ¶ 18 (App. 2012).
    ¶25           A.R.S. § 12-2604 requires that if a defendant health care
    provider is a specialist, the plaintiff’s expert must also practice in the same
    specialty at the time of the events giving rise to the lawsuit. A.R.S. § 12-
    2604(A)(1). In addition, A.R.S. § 12-2604 requires all plaintiff’s experts,
    including specialists, to have devoted a majority of their professional time
    to “[t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession as the
    defendant,” and/or “[t]he instruction of students . . . in the same health
    profession as the defendant.” A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(2)(a)-(b). This clinical
    practice and/or instruction must take place “[d]uring the year immediately
    preceding the occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit.” Id.
    ¶26            Nurse Franklin is a licensed registered nurse and a certified
    nurse midwife. Thus, pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(2), any expert
    testifying against her must be a nurse, or someone who spends the
    “majority” of his time instructing nurses.