St. George v. Plimpton , 241 Ariz. 163 ( 2016 )
[…] Nurse Franklin, a certified nurse midwife, injured St. George by negligently
    applying pubic pressure during the delivery of her baby.
    ¶3           On April 6, 2012, the St. Georges filed a medical malpractice
    action against Dr. Plimpton and Nurse Franklin.1 The St. Georges also
    alleged a separate claim for negligent supervision against Phoenix Baptist
    Hospital.
    ¶4            In January 2013, the St. Georges filed a certification stating
    that expert testimony was necessary to prove their medical malpractice
    claims. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) section 12-2603(A) (requiring a
    claimant in a medical malpractice action to certify, at the time her claim is
    filed and served, “whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to
    prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the
    claim.”) On February 22, 2013, the St. Georges disclosed that Dr. Harry
    Watters (“Dr. Watters”), a board-certified obstetrician/gynecologist, would
    1      The St. Georges also sued Abrazo Healthcare, and VHS of Phoenix.
    All of these defendants, including Phoenix Baptist Hospital, were later