While we defer to the court’s factual findings supported by competent evidence, we review any issues of statutory interpretation and constitutional law de novo. See McGovern, 201 Ariz. at 175 ¶ 6; see also Lehn v. Al-Thanayyan,
246 Ariz. 277, 286 ¶ 31 (App. 2019) (“On appeal, we do not reweigh [] evidence and will defer to the family court’s resolution of [] factual dispute[s].”). II. The Court Erred by Not Making Findings on Child’s Best Interests. ¶8 Arizona law authorizes “a person other than a legal parent” to petition for visitation with a child. A.R.S. § 25-409(A), (C). As relevant here, the court may grant visitation rights after finding it is in the child’s best interests and that “[t]he child was born out of wedlock and the child’s legal parents [were] not married to each other at the time the petition [was] filed.” A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2). ¶9 Here, the court awarded Appellant third-party visitation in its February 2020 order. When Appellant requested modification of this order, the court did not examine Child’s best interests because it reasoned 3 MCPHERSON v. MCPHERSON, et al.