DEETZ et al. Decision of the Court ¶11 We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. sections 12-2101(A)(1) (2016) and 12- 120.21(A)(1) (2016). ANALYSIS I. The Superior Court Did Not Err in Compelling Arbitration of the Declaratory Actions ¶12 “The trial court’s review on a motion to compel arbitration is limited to the determination as to whether an arbitration agreement exists.” Nat’l Bank of Ariz. v. Schwartz,
230 Ariz. 310, 311, ¶ 4,
283 P.3d 41, 42 (App. 2012); see also A.R.S. § 12-3006(B) (2016) (“The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”). “[T]he fundamental prerequisite to arbitration is the existence of an actual agreement or contract to arbitrate.” Schoneberger v. Oelze,
208 Ariz. 591, 595, ¶ 17,
96 P.3d 1078, 1082 (App. 2004), superseded by statute, 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 247, § 16 (2d Reg. Sess.)