Twin City v. Leija ( 2017 )
[…] -120.21(A)(1) (2017).2
    DISCUSSION
    A.     Workers' Compensation Liens and Equitable Apportionment.
    ¶9            Under A.R.S. § 23-1023(A) (2017), a worker injured on the job
    may sue a third party whose "negligence or wrong" contributed to the
    worker's injury. In the event the worker is killed, the worker's dependents
    may sue. Id. The worker or the dependents must notify the employer's
    workers' compensation insurance carrier of the suit, and the carrier may
    intervene to protect its interests. A.R.S. § 23-1023(C). The statute further
    grants a lien to the carrier "on the amount actually collectable from the
    [third-party defendant] to the extent of such compensation and medical,
    surgical and hospital benefits paid." A.R.S. § 23-1023(D). Finally, the carrier
    must approve any proposed settlement in an amount less than the benefits
    the carrier has paid. Id.
    ¶10            When joint-and-several liability was the general rule in