Passmore v. McCarver , 242 Ariz. 288 ( 2017 )
[…] prejudice.
    ¶6            Plaintiffs timely appeal.
    3
    PASSMORE v. MCCARVER, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7            A.R.S. § 12-504 creates a remedial procedure by which
    plaintiffs may, in some circumstances, refile terminated actions without
    regard to the statute of limitations. Janson v. Christensen, 
    167 Ariz. 470
    , 470,
    472 (1991). The statute includes a mandatory provision and a discretionary
    provision. Roller Village, Inc. v. Superior Court (Dow), 
    154 Ariz. 195
    , 197
    (App. 1987). First, § 12-504(A) provides:
    If an action is commenced within the time limited for the
    action, and the action is terminated in any manner other than
    by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for lack of
    prosecution or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff or a
    successor or personal representative, may commence a new action
    for the same cause after the expiration of the time so limited
    and within six months after such termination.
    (Emphases added.) Second, § 12-504(A) provides:
    If an action timely commenced is terminated by abatement,
    voluntary dismissal by order of the court or dismissal for lack
    of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period
    for commencement of a new action for the same cause,
    although the time otherwise limited for commencement has
    expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the
    date of termination.
    (Emphases added.)         We interpret § 12-504(A)’s mandatory- and
    discretionary-relief provisions de novo. See Sedona Grand, LLC v. City of
    Sedona, 
    229 Ariz. 37
    , 39, ¶ 8 (App. 2012). We review the grant of a motion
    to dismiss and the denial of discretionary relief under § 12-504(A) for abuse
    of discretion. Dressler v. Morrison, 
    212 Ariz. 279
    , 281, ¶ 11 (2006); Copeland
    v. Ariz. Veterans Mem’l Coliseum & Exposition Ctr., 
    176 Ariz. 86
    , 91 (App.
    1993).
    I.     PLAINTIFFS WERE NOT ENTITLED TO AUTOMATIC RELIEF
    UNDER § 12-504(A), BECAUSE THE DISMISSAL OF THE
    ORIGINAL ACTION UNDER § 12-2603 WAS A DISMISSAL FOR
    FAILURE TO PROSECUTE.
    ¶8            Plaintiffs first contend that they were entitled to refile as a
    matter of right under § 12-504(A) because their initial action was dismissed
    in a “manner other than by abatement, voluntary dismissal, dismissal for
    lack of prosecution or a final judgment on the merits.” Specifically, they
    4
    PASSMORE v. MCCARVER, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    contend that a dismissal without prejudice under § 12-2603(F) is not
    equivalent to a dismissal for lack of prosecution. We hold that when a case