Fairbanks, III v. Fairbanks ( 2019 )
[…] The
    evidence on which Appellants rely—the failure to list the annuity in her
    4
    FAIRBANKS, III, et al. v. FAIRBANKS
    Decision of the Court
    community property declaration for her divorce petition—had so little
    probative value that a court could not reasonably conclude by a
    preponderance of the evidence that Eva had waived her rights as the
    primary beneficiary of the annuity. Moreover, filing for divorce alone did
    not revoke the beneficiary designation; instead, a court order is required.
    See A.R.S. § 14-2804(A)(1)(a) (“a court order or a contract relating to the
    division of the marital estate made between a divorced couple . . . revokes
    any revocable [d]isposition or appointment of property made by a divorced
    person to that person’s former spouse”).
    ¶14           The case on which Appellants rely is also inapposite. Kirkes
    held that a spouse may designate to a non-spouse beneficiary more than
    one-half of a community property retirement account so long as the other
    spouse receives half of the community