Ramiro A. v. Dcs, J.W. ( 2019 )
[…] absolute. Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 
    196 Ariz. 246
    , 248, ¶¶ 11-12
    (2000). When DCS seeks termination of a parent-child relationship, it must
    prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the existence of a statutory ground
    under A.R.S. § 8-533(B), Michael 
    J., 196 Ariz. at 249
    , ¶ 12, and, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that termination is in the best interests of
    the child, Kent K. v. Bobby M., 
    210 Ariz. 279
    , 288, ¶ 41 (2005). Father does
    not contest the superior court's best-interests findings.
    ¶11            Under § 8-533(B)(8)(c), DCS must show that (1) the child has
    been in an out-of-home placement under its supervision for at least 15
    months; (2) DCS has made "a diligent effort to provide appropriate
    reunification services"; (3) "the parent has been unable to remedy the
    circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement"; and
    (4) "there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of
    exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future."
    ¶12           The superior court is the trier of fact in a termination
    proceeding. Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ.