McSo v. McLeo ( 2018 )
[…] no later than August 27, 2014), and thereafter an untruthfulness
    investigation was “furthered” up the chain of command. See Pouser, 
    193 Ariz. at 579, ¶ 13
     (“Substantial evidence is evidence which would permit a
    reasonable person to reach the trial court’s result.” (citation omitted)).
    Moreover, to the extent there is ambiguity as to when the truthfulness
    portion of the investigation began, the burden lies with MCSO, rather than
    Voeltz, to demonstrate MCSO began a new investigation rather than
    continuing the old investigation. See A.R.S. § 38-1101(J) (“The burden of
    proof in an appeal of a disciplinary action by a law enforcement officer or
    probation officer shall be on the employer.”). And although MCSO argues
    the Commission “improperly conflated two separate investigations,” we
    agree with the Commission that, on this record, MCSO made little or no
    effort to delineate between the violations or clearly document on its official